Best online Access to HE Science (Medical and Health) courses in the UK (2026)

Last reviewed 6 min readBy Lift College

Access to HE guide

For adults who want to study an Access to HE Diploma (Science (Medical and Health)) online, Lift College's Access to HE Diploma (Science), Medical and Health Sciences Pathway costs £79.99 a month with a 7-day free trial, no contract and a 14-day money back guarantee on every payment, and you can start any time; a year of study costs £815.99 paid up front, below every upfront course fee listed by the other providers here. learndirect and Distance Learning Centre also offer an online science (medical and health) route, with upfront prices from £1,360.50 upwards.

The Access to HE Diploma is a QAA approved qualification: the Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education licenses the awarding bodies (Access Validating Agencies) that award it, and QAA says Access to HE Diplomas are accepted at over 140 universities every year. The diploma carries UCAS tariff points, which universities accept for entry to many degrees: 45 graded credits at Distinction give 144 points, the maximum. See what UCAS points are.

Online Access to HE Science (Medical and Health) courses compared

Prices and study times as shown on each provider's own website, checked 12 October 2026. Every course listed is an Access to HE Diploma recognised through QAA; Lift College's awarding body is TBC.

Online Access to HE Science (Medical and Health) courses compared
ProviderCoursePriceTypical study timeUCAS points statedTrial or guarantee
Lift CollegeAccess to HE Diploma (Science), Medical and Health Sciences Pathway£79.99 a month, £67.99 a month if you start without the trial, or £815.99 for a year12 to 18 months, at your own paceUp to 1447-day free trial; 14-day money back guarantee on every payment
learndirectAccess to Higher Education Diploma (Science): medical & health sciences pathway£1,424.99 (sale price, was £1,899.99), or £9.99 deposit and 6 payments of £237.179 to 12 months on average; 24 months of accessNot on course page14-day cancellation right in its terms
Distance Learning CentreOnline Access to HE Diploma for Medicine (the page lists four exams by video link)£1,511.66 pay as you go (£10 enrolment, 12 payments of £113.47 and a £140 awarding body fee), or £1,360.50 pay in fullAbout 9 months on averageUp to 144Refunds at its discretion

Lift College's diploma is 60 credits, 100% online and assessed by coursework only, with no exams, a personal tutor from day one and marking in 3 to 5 working days.

What it costs

Most providers sell the diploma as one course fee. Lift College charges by the month instead, so what you pay depends on how long you study:

What it costs
How you pay at Lift CollegeCost
Monthly after the 7-day free trial£79.99 a month (£959.88 over 12 months)
Start now without the trial£67.99 a month for as long as you study
Pay for a year up front£815.99

Among the other providers, the upfront course fees on their own pages run from £1,360.50 to £1,424.99. Check what each price includes: Distance Learning Centre's pay as you go total includes a £140 awarding body registration fee. Our Access to HE cost guide sets out every way to pay.

Where the Science (Medical and Health) pathway leads

The pathway prepares you for medical and health science degrees, and medicine at medical schools that accept science Access diplomas. For medicine, check each medical school: the Medical Schools Council says acceptance of Access courses varies by school, and Bristol's MBChB (2027) accepts science Access diplomas with at least 30 credits at Distinction and 15 at Merit, including chemistry. For health science degrees such as biomedical science, pharmacology or nutrition, universities look for biology and chemistry in your graded credits.

Universities set their own grade profiles, so check the exact requirement for each course you apply to, and see which universities accept Access to HE for how to read an offer.

How long it takes

QAA says the Access to HE Diploma usually takes one year full time, or two or more years part time. At Lift College the typical study time for the Science (Medical and Health) pathway is 12 to 18 months, at your own pace. Several providers in the table quote around 9 to 12 months on average.

How to choose

  1. Check the pathway matches your degree. Admissions tutors look at the subjects in your 45 graded credits.
  2. Compare the total cost for the time you will need, including any registration or certification fees.
  3. Look at how you pay. A monthly plan with no contract lets you stop if your plans change; an upfront fee or finance agreement does not.

Ready to start? Try the Access to HE Diploma (Science), Medical and Health Sciences Pathway free for 7 days or browse all Access to HE pathways.

Your next step

Start the Access to HE Diploma (Science), Medical and Health Sciences Pathway course free for 7 days

From £79.99/month · £0 today. Nothing is charged until day 8.

Start 7-day free trial →Request a call back

Or call 020 4652 5904 · Mon to Fri, 9am to 6pm

Frequently asked questions

Is the online Access to HE Diploma (Science (Medical and Health)) QAA approved?
The Access to HE Diploma is a QAA approved qualification. QAA licenses the awarding bodies that award it, and QAA says Access to HE Diplomas are accepted at over 140 universities every year. Lift College's awarding body for the Science (Medical and Health) pathway is shown as TBC on the course page.
How much does an online Access to HE Diploma in Science (Medical and Health) cost in the UK?
At Lift College it costs £79.99 a month after a 7-day free trial, £67.99 a month if you start without the trial, or £815.99 if you pay for a year up front. Other online providers listed upfront prices of £1,360.50 to £1,424.99 on 12 October 2026.
How long does an online Access to HE Diploma in Science (Medical and Health) take?
QAA says the diploma usually takes one year full time, or two or more years part time. Lift College's typical study time for the Science (Medical and Health) pathway is 12 to 18 months, studied at your own pace with no fixed term dates.
Do universities accept an online Access to HE Diploma in Science (Medical and Health)?
Yes. The diploma carries UCAS tariff points, which universities accept for entry to many degrees, and 45 graded credits at Distinction give 144 points. Each university sets its own grade profile, so check the course you want before you apply.
Can I study an Access to HE Diploma online while working full time?
Yes. Lift College's diploma is 100% online with no exams and no fixed term dates, so you study around work and family and can pause or cancel your subscription whenever you need to.

Sources checked