Every CPD course is £19.99, pay once. CPD certificate the day you pass. Free refresher when it is due.
Home / CPD courses / Health and safety / Risk Assessment Training
CPD courseCPD certificate issued by Lift College

Risk Assessment Training

Spot hazards, judge the risk and put sensible controls in place, using the five steps the HSE sets out.

5 modules · 2 hours£19.99 · pay onceRefresh every 3 years
Reviews onTrustpilot14-day money back · Pay once, no subscription
Course facts

Risk Assessment Training online with Lift College: £19.99, pay once, with a CPD certificate issued by Lift College the day you pass. Training a team? It is £16.99 a course on a free organisation account.

QualificationRisk Assessment Training
ExamsKnowledge check after each module and a final test. 80% to pass, unlimited free retakes
Price£19.99, pay once
Typical duration2 hours
Age16 or over
Who it suitsManagers, supervisors and anyone who carries out or contributes to risk assessments, in England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland
Two warehouse workers in hi-vis checking a fire extinguisherHealth and safety
2 hoursof learning, at your pace
5short modules, each with a knowledge check
80%pass mark on the final test
3 yearsbetween refreshers, free when due
About this course

Risk Assessment Training

You can do risk assessment training online in the UK with Lift College's Risk Assessment Training course. It is 2 hours of learning in 5 short modules, covering hazards and risks, the legal duty to assess and record, identifying hazards and who might be harmed, rating risk by likelihood and severity, choosing controls with the hierarchy of control, recording the findings and reviewing them. It costs £19.99, pay once, and your CPD certificate issued by Lift College is ready the same day you pass. Lift College recommends a refresh every 3 years, and the refresher is free.

Every employer must assess the risks to workers and anyone affected by their work, and businesses with five or more employees must record the significant findings. A good risk assessment is practical and proportionate: it focuses on the risks that could cause real harm.

This course covers how to carry out a risk assessment that meets the law: identifying hazards, deciding who might be harmed and how, evaluating the risk and choosing controls using the hierarchy of control, recording the findings and reviewing them. It is written for workplaces across the UK, with the law for Great Britain and Northern Ireland explained.

By the end you can
  • Explain the difference between a hazard and a risk
  • Describe the legal duty to assess risk and record significant findings
  • Identify hazards in a workplace and who might be harmed
  • Rate risk using likelihood and severity
  • Choose controls using the hierarchy of control
  • Record findings and an action plan clearly
  • Know when a risk assessment must be reviewed
Modules

5 short modules, 2 hours in total.

  1. Why risk assessment matters

    Hazards and risks, the legal duty, and what "suitable and sufficient" means.

    Knowledge check
  2. Steps 1 and 2: hazards and who might be harmed

    Identifying hazards and who might be harmed, including people at particular risk such as new and young workers, new and expectant mothers and lone workers.

    Knowledge check
  3. Step 3: evaluating the risk

    Likelihood and severity, and choosing controls using the hierarchy from elimination to PPE.

    Knowledge check
  4. Step 4: recording

    Recording significant findings, writing an action plan and sharing it with the people affected.

    Knowledge check
  5. Step 5: reviewing

    Reviewing and updating after changes, incidents and near misses, and specific assessments such as COSHH, manual handling and DSE.

    Knowledge check
  6. Final test and your certificate

    Multiple choice, 80% to pass, unlimited attempts. Your CPD certificate is issued by Lift College the day you pass.

Who it is for

This course is for you if

  • You manage or supervise a team and are responsible for its risk assessments
  • You have been asked to help with or review risk assessments
  • You run a small business and need to do your own
  • You are a health and safety representative
  • You want a clear refresh of the five steps
Your certificate

Your CPD certificate, issued the day you pass.

Your certificate records that you completed Risk Assessment Training with Lift College. It shows 2 hours of learning, your completion date and a recommended refresh date 3 years on.

  • One price, £19.99. One payment, one learner, no subscription.
  • Short modules with a knowledge check after each one and a final test. Instant results.
  • 80% to pass, with unlimited free retakes.
  • A CPD certificate issued by Lift College as a PDF the same day you pass, with a unique number and a verification link.
  • Access for as long as Lift College offers the course, and never less than 3 years from the day you buy.
  • A free refresher when your recommended refresh date arrives. Changed your mind? Ask within 14 days of paying and we refund you in full.
Lift CollegeCPD certificate
Learner name
has completed
Risk Assessment Training
Hours of learning2 hours of learning
Completed24 October 2026
Recommended refresh by24 October 2029
Certificate numberLC-CPD-000000
Kate StrohmManaging Director, for Lift CollegeQR code linking to the certificate verification pageliftcollege.co.uk/verify/LC-CPD-000000

Which online risk assessment certificate do employers accept?

Your employer decides who carries out its risk assessments and what training they need. Regulation 3 of the Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999, and the 2000 Regulations in Northern Ireland, require every employer to make a suitable and sufficient assessment of the risks to employees and others and to record the significant findings where there are five or more employees, and regulation 7 requires competent help to do it. A good certificate records the course, hours, completion date and refresh date, and can be verified. The content should cover the five steps, hazards and who might be harmed, likelihood and severity, the hierarchy of control, recording and review.

Lift College's certificate does each of these: it names Risk Assessment Training, shows 2 hours of learning, your completion date and a refresh date 3 years on, with a unique number and verification link. The refresher is free.

Compare providers in our guide to risk assessment training online in the UK.

The law

The law this course supports

Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999, regulation 3

Applies in Great Britain. Every employer must make a suitable and sufficient assessment of the risks to employees and others, review it, and record the significant findings where there are five or more employees.

Read the legislation →

Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999, regulation 13

Employers must consider employees' capabilities and give adequate health and safety training when they start and when risks change.

Read the legislation →

Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2000

The Northern Ireland equivalent, with the same duty to assess and record risk.

Read the legislation →

Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974

Applies in England, Wales and Scotland. Employers must provide the information, instruction, training and supervision needed to keep employees safe, so far as is reasonably practicable (section 2). Northern Ireland has the same duty in the Health and Safety at Work (Northern Ireland) Order 1978.

Read the legislation →
Price

£19.99. Pay once, nothing added.

One payment for one learner. You keep access for as long as Lift College offers the course, and never less than 3 years. Changed your mind? Ask within 14 days and we refund you in full.

  1. PaySecure card payment, one time only.
  2. Sign inYour learner account is ready straight away.
  3. StartBegin module 1 the same minute.

Free refresher when it is due

We recommend a refresh every 3 years. We email you 30 days before, and from the refresh date you can retake the latest version free and download a new certificate.

Reviews

What learners say about Lift College

FAQ

Questions about Risk Assessment Training

Who should do a risk assessment at work?

The employer is responsible, and can ask a competent person to do it: someone with the knowledge, experience and training to spot hazards and judge risk. This course gives you that knowledge.

Do I have to write a risk assessment down?

If you have five or more employees, you must record the significant findings. Writing it down is good practice for any size of business.

What are the five steps of risk assessment?

Identify the hazards, decide who might be harmed and how, evaluate the risk and decide on controls, record your findings and act on them, and review and update.

How often should a risk assessment be reviewed?

Whenever something changes, after an accident or near miss, and at regular intervals your employer sets. Lift College recommends refreshing this course every 3 years, and the refresher is free.

Is online risk assessment training valid?

Your employer decides what training you need. This course covers the knowledge the law expects of a competent person carrying out a general risk assessment.

How long do I keep access?

You keep your access for as long as Lift College offers the course, and never less than 3 years from the day you buy. Your certificate PDF is yours to keep.

What is the free refresher?

Lift College recommends refreshing this course every 3 years. When your date comes round, you can retake the latest version free and get a new certificate. We email you 30 days before.

Does it count towards my CPD?

Yes. The course is 2 hours of learning, shown on your CPD certificate issued by Lift College, so you can log the hours in your CPD record.

Can I get my money back?

Yes. Ask within 14 days of paying and we refund you in full.

Can my employer pay?

Yes. Your receipt shows the course, the date and the amount paid, and you can pass it to your employer. Buying for a team? Open a free organisation account: every course is £16.99, and you can pay by card or invoice with your PO.

Where can I do risk assessment training online in the UK?

Lift College offers Risk Assessment Training online for £19.99, pay once. It is 2 hours of learning in 5 short modules, written for workplaces across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. Your CPD certificate issued by Lift College is ready the same day you pass.

How long does online risk assessment training take?

Risk Assessment Training is 2 hours of learning in 5 short modules, each with a knowledge check. You can finish it in one sitting or across several and pick up where you left off on any device. The final test needs 80% to pass, with unlimited free retakes.

How much does Risk Assessment Training cost online?

Lift College's Risk Assessment Training is £19.99, pay once, with no subscription. Training a team? It is £16.99 a course on a free organisation account.

How is Risk Assessment Training assessed?

By a short knowledge check after each of the 5 modules and a final test. You need 80% to pass, with unlimited free retakes, and your CPD certificate issued by Lift College is ready the same day you pass.

Can I start Risk Assessment Training today?

Yes. You start the moment you pay, on any device, and you can finish the 2 hours of learning in one sitting or across several. Your CPD certificate issued by Lift College is ready the same day you pass. Buying for a team? Open a free organisation account.

For employers

Buying for a team?

Open a free organisation account: CPD courses from £16.99 each, less from 50 places, pay by card or invoice with your PO, and see every learner's progress and certificate in one place.