International A Levels

International A Level cost and exam fees

In short

At Lift College an International A Level costs from £49.99 a month, or £449.99 a year, on the Study plan when you pay today. +Exams adds the Pearson Edexcel entry and Tutors & Exams centre fees for all six units, from £129.99 a month or £1,169.99 a year. You can also start with a 7-day free trial.

What you pay for

There are two parts. The course covers your teaching, named UK tutor, marked practice and mock papers. The exams are six unit entries plus the centre fee for each sitting. On Study you arrange and pay for exams yourself. On +Exams the entries and centre fees for all six units are included and Lift College books your seats.

Prices

The same prices apply to Mathematics, Biology, Chemistry and Physics. Each subject is priced separately.

How you payStudy+Exams (all six units)
Pay today, yearly (3 months free, price fixed for life)£449.99 a year£1,169.99 a year
Pay today, monthly£49.99 a month£129.99 a month
7-day free trial first, then£59.99 a month or £611.99 a year£139.99 a month or £1,427.99 a year

How the plans work

  • Paying today saves up to 17%.
  • 7-day free trial: you pay nothing today, and nothing is charged until day 8.
  • 14-day money back on every payment.
  • No contract, no credit check and no finance agreement. If you stop paying, you stop studying.
  • Pay today and your price is fixed for life. Paying yearly gives 12 months for the price of 9.
  • +Exams paid monthly has a 9-month expected term because exam fees are built in. Cancel any time with no exit fee, but unused exam credit is lost. No term applies if you pay yearly.
  • 2 courses save 5%, 3 save 10%, and 4 or more save 15%.

Paying a centre yourself on Study

On Study, you book directly with a centre as a private candidate and pay its published fee for each unit you sit. Pearson says you pay your centre any exam fees and that centres may add administration fees Pearson does not control. Ask the centre for the full cost of all six units, and of any resit, before you choose. Our guide to A Level resit fees covers UK A Level fees.

Comparing the cost with other providers

Providers differ on whether exams are included and how you pay. Our guide to the best online International A Level courses in the UK compares prices and exam arrangements.

Questions

How much does an international A level cost?
At Lift College, from £49.99 a month or £449.99 a year on Study when you pay today, or £59.99 a month after a 7-day free trial. +Exams, with all six unit entries and centre fees, is from £129.99 a month or £1,169.99 a year when you pay today.
What is the cost of A levels in UK for international students?
At Lift College an International A Level starts from £49.99 a month on Study when you pay today, and +Exams includes the entry and centre fees for all six units. If you study from outside the UK, you also need to travel to a Tutors & Exams centre in England for each exam series.
What are A level private candidate fees?
They are set by the exam centre. Pearson says private candidates pay their centre any exam fees, and centres may add administration fees that Pearson does not control, so ask for the full cost of all six units, and of any resit, before you choose. On +Exams, the entry and centre fees for all six units are included.

Related pages

Sources

International A Levels: all courses and guides